TRANSPARENT PRICING

Our charges & fees

Clear, indicative fees for the work we publish pricing for. Every matter is unique — we will provide a tailored quote once we understand your circumstances.

How we charge

Published guides, tailored quotes

Fees below are taken from Biscoes Solicitors’ published pricing pages. Amounts are guides only and may be revised. Unless stated otherwise, figures are plus 20% VAT.

Residential property

Sale & purchase fees

Our prices cover the work required to complete your sale and/or purchase, including Land Registry registration and payment of Stamp Duty Land Tax. Obtain a tailored estimate via our conveyancing quote or by contacting the team.

Correct as of September 2026 — subject to future revision.

Sale
  • £0 – £200,000£1,145 + 20% VAT
  • £200,001 – £300,000£1,195 + 20% VAT
  • £300,001 – £500,000£1,295 + 20% VAT
  • £500,001 – £600,000£1,345 + 20% VAT
  • £600,001 – £800,000£1,645 + 20% VAT
  • £800,001 – £1 million£1,745 + 20% VAT
  • £1,000,001 – £1.3 million£1,945 + 20% VAT
  • £1,300,001 – £1.5 million£2,145 + 20% VAT
  • £1,500,001 – £1.7 million£2,395 + 20% VAT
  • £1,700,001 – £2 million£2,695 + 20% VAT
  • Over £2 millionContact our team
Purchase
  • £0 – £200,000£1,195 + 20% VAT
  • £200,001 – £300,000£1,325 + 20% VAT
  • £300,001 – £500,000£1,445 + 20% VAT
  • £500,001 – £700,000£1,595 + 20% VAT
  • £700,001 – £800,000£1,895 + 20% VAT
  • £800,001 – £1 million£2,195 + 20% VAT
  • £1,000,001 – £1.3 million£2,495 + 20% VAT
  • £1,300,001 – £1.5 million£2,695 + 20% VAT
  • £1,500,001 – £1.7 million£2,895 + 20% VAT
  • £1,700,002 – £2 million£3,095 + 20% VAT
  • Over £2 millionContact our team

Leasehold properties — an additional fee of £350.00 + 20% VAT for sales and £450.00 + 20% VAT for purchases will be added to the above.

Additional items

  • Electronic Identification (per person)from £7.20 + 20% VAT
  • Search pack for a purchasefrom £265.00 + 20% VAT
  • Post-completion submission fees£10.00 + 20% VAT
  • SDLT submission fee (purchase)£50.00 + 20% VAT
  • Electronic funds transfer (per transfer)£35 + 20% VAT

Typical disbursements

  • Bankruptcy search (per person)£6
  • Land Registry search£7
  • Official copy documents (sale)£14 freehold / £28 leasehold
  • Land Registry feeSee Land Registry website
  • Stamp Duty Land TaxSee HMRC website

The average purchase process takes between 6–8 weeks, depending on the chain. Leasehold matters requiring a lease extension can take 3–5 months, with additional charges.

Immigration

Indicative immigration fees

Fees are indicative only. Each matter is unique, and we will provide a detailed assessment and tailored quote based on your circumstances.

Correct as of June 2026 — subject to future revision.

UK work visas

  • Sponsor Licence application£2,500 + 20% VAT
  • Innovator Visa£2,500 + 20% VAT
  • Skilled Worker Visa£1,600 + 20% VAT
  • Global Mobility Visas£2,000 + 20% VAT
  • International Sportsperson Visa£3,000 + 20% VAT
  • ILR — Skilled Worker Visa route£1,800 + 20% VAT
  • Creative Worker Visa£2,500 + 20% VAT
  • Scale Up Visa£2,500 + 20% VAT
  • Start Up Visa£2,500 + 20% VAT

Private & family life — 10-year route

  • Further Leave to Remain (family and private life)£1,600 + 20% VAT
  • Extension of Partner Visa (10-year partner route)£1,600 + 20% VAT

Entry clearance visas

  • Unmarried Partner Visa£1,600 + 20% VAT
  • Fiancé(e) Visa£1,600 + 20% VAT
  • Spouse & Civil Partner Visa£1,600 + 20% VAT
  • Visitor's Visa£1,600 + 20% VAT
  • Marriage / Civil Partnership Visit Visa£1,600 + 20% VAT
  • Child Dependent Visas£1,800 + 20% VAT
  • Adult Dependent Visas£1,800 + 20% VAT

Indefinite Leave to Remain

  • ILR Domestic Violence£1,500 + 20% VAT
  • ILR Bereaved Partner£1,800 + 20% VAT
  • ILR 5-year route to settlement£2,000 + 20% VAT
  • ILR 10 years long residence£2,500 + 20% VAT

EU settlement, long residence & study

  • EU Settled / Pre-Settled status£1,200 + 20% VAT
  • 20 Year Long Residence£2,000 + 20% VAT
  • 7 Years Child Residence£2,000 + 20% VAT
  • Student Visa£1,500 + 20% VAT
  • Child Student Visa£1,500 + 20% VAT
  • Graduate Visa£1,500 + 20% VAT

Asylum, citizenship & travel documents

  • Asylum claims£2,500 + 20% VAT
  • Humanitarian Protection£2,500 + 20% VAT
  • Naturalisation as British Citizenship£1,800 + 20% VAT
  • Refugee Travel Document Application£600 + 20% VAT
  • Stateless Person Travel Document Application£600 + 20% VAT
  • Application for Certificate of Travel£600 + 20% VAT

Armed forces & judicial review

  • Applications on discharge£1,500 + 20% VAT
  • Partners of members of HM Forces£1,500 + 20% VAT
  • Children of members of HM Forces£1,500 + 20% VAT
  • Pre-Action Protocol for Judicial Review£750 + 20% VAT
  • Judicial Review in the Upper Tribunal (starting price — merits dependent)£4,000 + 20% VAT

• Tribunal fees are charged separately and do not attract VAT.

• Barristers’ fees for appeal hearings are included in the quotations above, subject to seniority; senior counsel may increase the quote. These fees attract VAT at 20%.

• Expert reports and travel (45p per mile + parking, + VAT) may apply where needed.

Employment

Tribunal claim fee guides

General guide for unfair dismissal and wrongful dismissal claims. Every case is unique — contact us for a bespoke quotation.

Correct as of October 2025 — subject to future revision.

Low complexity

Usually 1–2 days at Tribunal

£7,500 – £10,000 + 20% VAT

Up to about £12,000 + 20% VAT for 2 days

Typical mid-range

Medium complexity

Usually 3–5 days at Tribunal

£12,000 – £25,000 + 20% VAT

For hearings of 3–5 days

High complexity

Usually 6+ days at Tribunal

From £25,000 + 20% VAT

Upper estimate depends on the matter

Typically includes: Fees typically include instructions, advice and tactics, drafting tribunal documents, disclosure, schedules of loss, case management, briefing counsel (not counsel’s fees), correspondence, and attendance/meeting on the hearing day.

Not included: Not included: expert witnesses, counsel’s fees, photocopying for bundles, the other side’s costs, special interim hearings, appeals, mediation costs, and other disbursements. Travel is 45p per mile + parking.

Probate & inheritance

Estate administration examples

Non-fixed-fee private client work is charged at a blended hourly rate. Example estimates help illustrate likely costs for full administration or grant-only work.

Blended hourly rate

£300 + 20% VAT per hour

Applies to non-fixed-fee work, or work beyond an agreed fixed-fee scope.

Full administration — non-taxable estate

£5,500 + 20% VAT

  • No IHT account required
  • Estate value up to £650,000
  • Not more than two executors
  • One property; up to 10 estate assets
  • Not more than 5 residuary beneficiaries
  • No disputes or claims against the estate
Taxable estate example

Full administration — taxable estate

£11,500 + 20% VAT

  • Preparation and submission of IHT 400
  • Estate value up to £1,000,000
  • Not more than two executors
  • Not more than 2 properties; up to 15 assets
  • Not more than 10 residuary beneficiaries
  • No disputes or claims against the estate

Grant only

£1,500 + 20% VAT

  • Initial consultation and next steps
  • Probate application prepared and lodged
  • Grant obtained and forwarded
  • Disbursements additional

Grant only with IHT 400

£3,500 + 20% VAT

  • Estate value £325,000 – £1,000,000 (basic circumstances)
  • IHT 400 and associated schedules
  • Tax calculation and probate application
  • Disbursements additional

Fixed-fee initial consultation

£500 + 20% VAT

Up to 60 minutes. Not charged if you proceed to instruct us for the services above.

Disbursements (recoverable from the estate)

  • Copy death certificates£11 per copy (no VAT)
  • Probate Court fee£273 + £1.50 per Grant copy (no VAT)
  • Assets and Will searchapprox. £150 – £500
  • Statutory notices in newspapersapprox. £250 (no VAT)

Example fees do not include conveyancing, other professionals (accountants, valuers, etc.), Inheritance Tax liability, or income/CGT liabilities arising during administration.

Debt recovery

Commercial debt recovery fees

Fixed fees for undefended recovery work, with hourly rates where a claim becomes disputed.

Correct as of August 2026 — subject to future revision.

Naomi Taylor (Trainee Graduate Solicitor Apprentice)

£275 + 20% VAT / hour

Kevin Richardson (Director, supervising)

£325 + 20% VAT / hour

Letter Before Action

£275 + 20% VAT

Reviewing documents, advice, drafting and sending the Letter Before Action.

Court proceedings — fixed fees

Level of debtOur fixed feesCourt fees**Fees that can be recovered
£5,001 – £10,000£800 + VATup to £455up to £100
£10,001 – £50,000£1,000 + VAT5% of claim value£100
£50,001 – £200,000£1,300 + VAT£100.00—
£200,001+Contact the team on 023 9266 0261——

Judgement costs — £150 + 20% VAT

Enforcement

EnforcementOur fixed feeCourt fees**
Applying for Judgment£150 + VAT—
Instructing High Court Enforcement£400 + VAT£82
Warrant of Control£400 + VAT£96
Order to attend court£550 + VAT£139
Attachment of Earnings£550 + VAT£139
Statutory Demand£700 + VATn/a
Charging order£1,500 + VAT£139
Third party debt order£1,500 + VAT£139
Bankruptcy petition£1,000 + VAT£352
Company winding-up petition£1,000 + VAT£352

Hearing fees (if a claim is disputed)

  • Small claims track (more than £3,000)

    £346

  • Fast-track claim

    £619

  • Multi-track claim

    £1,334

** Court fees and recoverable costs depend on claim value and are subject to change by the Court Service. Disputed claims are charged hourly.

Motoring offences

Fixed fees for motoring defence

Quotations are tailored to your circumstances. Fees correct as of October 2025.

Guilty plea

£750 + 20% VAT

Per hearing (some cases need two hearings if a pre-sentence report is required).

Includes

  • • Instructions before the hearing
  • • Initial CPS disclosure
  • • Explaining procedure and sentencing options
  • • Court attendance and advice on appeal

Does not include

  • • Expert witnesses
  • • Witness statements
  • • Special reasons hearings
  • • Appeal assistance beyond advice

Half-day trial

Fixed fee range

£1,500 – £3,000 + 20% VAT

Case management / initial hearing and trial under a fixed fee.

Includes

  • • Instructions before hearings
  • • CPS disclosure and queries
  • • Attendance on both days
  • • Up to 2 defence witness statements

Does not include

  • • Expert witness preparation
  • • Trials lasting more than one day

One-day trial

£2,500 – £4,000 + 20% VAT

Same fixed-fee scope as half-day, for a full day trial.

Includes

  • • Instructions before hearings
  • • CPS disclosure and queries
  • • Attendance on both days
  • • Up to 2 defence witness statements

Does not include

  • • Expert witness preparation
  • • Trials lasting more than one day

Sentence hearing (after trial conviction)

£750 + 20% VAT

Includes advice on appeal.

Includes

  • • Sentence hearing representation
  • • Advice on appeal

• Barrister cover is included where required, subject to seniority; senior counsel may increase the quote.

• Toxicologist reports for ‘hip flask’ defences are typically £500 – £1,000 + 20% VAT.

• Travel: 45p per mile + parking.

Need a tailored quote?

Tell us about your matter and we will confirm the right fee structure for you.

Important notes

• All published fees are guides only and may change. We will confirm costs in writing before work begins where possible.

• VAT is charged at 20% where stated. Some court and third-party disbursements do not attract VAT.

• Additional factors (complexity, urgency, unrepresented parties, experts, counsel seniority, leasehold issues, and similar) can increase fees — we will notify you in advance where practicable.